Benefits of Manuka Oil

You may be familiar with mānuka because of the honey or the plant, but mānuka oil is a relatively new product of the mānuka plant that is proving to be incredibly beneficial for our health and our skin. 

We want to help you get up to speed with the immense benefits of mānuka oil and familiarise yourself with the many applications of this oil that can change your skincare routine for the better, naturally. 

What is Mānuka Oil?

Mānuka oil is the by-product of distilling the mānuka plant (Leptospermum Scoparium) and is one of the world’s most powerful antibacterial and antimicrobial essential oils found in nature. Mānuka has been utilised for centuries by Māori healers to treat cuts and wounds with ointments and internal health issues like diarrhoea with brewed drinks from the bark. 

What are the benefits of manuka oil? 

Most recently, mānuka has captured the skincare world’s attention as mānuka honey has shown to be incredibly effective at treating wounds and burns. When distilled, mānuka oil is extremely versatile and has been proven to be 1,000 times more powerful than mānuka honey for killing bad skin bacteria. 

What are the Benefits of Using Mānuka Oil?

Fighting acne, soothing skin, hydrating, repairing damaged skin, anti-aging, killing bacteria, beating back fungal infection and more. The benefits and uses of mānuka oil, especially for natural skincare, are seemingly endless. 

 

Mānuka oil, specifically made from East Cape mānuka, is rich with potent antibacterial-fighting b-triketones, which has been scientifically proven to kill off bad skin bacteria like Staphylococcus Aureus and others. This makes it immensely beneficial to protecting our skin and enabling it to work better to keep us healthier. 

 What are the benefits of manuka oil?

Mānuka oil is antibacterial, antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory while still being gentle on the skin with no known allergies, making it a perfect for sensitive skin and severe skin challenges. 

 

It’s also synergistic, helping it to boost the effectiveness of other incredible natural ingredients to create powerful essential oil blends to tackle unique skin challenges. 

How is Mānuka Oil Made?

Though mānuka oil has been used for centuries by Māori, mānuka oil has only been distilled in the past few decades.  

Mānuka oil is produced by harvesting the leaves and branches of the mānuka plant, either from wild mānuka or on mānuka plantations and sustainably-run farms of MānukaRx. The mānuka is harvested by pruning, which promotes new growth, and is left to wilt for a few days before being packed into a steamer. 

What are the benefits of manuka oil? 

As the water boils, the oil sacs of the mānuka plant release the valuable oil which floats to the surface. This is exactly what makes mānuka oil so precious, as this miracle plant yields only 1% liquid to the weight of the branches.

How Do You Use Mānuka Oil?

What’s most exciting is the potential of mānuka oil that is already proving to be profound, yet the science is still new and is still uncovering mānuka oil’s amazing benefits and uses.

 

Antibacterial and Antimicrobial Skin Oil

As a skin oil, the antibacterial and antimicrobial power of East Cape mānuka oil makes it a must-have for skin health and fortifying our bodies. It has been proven to kill bad skin bacteria while leaving the good intact and has the potential to help in the fight against antibiotic resistance. Mānuka oil has even shown to help with Herpes Simplex Viruses (HSV) like cold sores. 

 

Acne and Skin Challenges

Mānuka oil has proven incredible at helping to treat acne by killing off the bacteria that causes breakouts and prevents future ones, while remaining gentle enough for even the most sensitive skin. Because mānuka oil penetrates deep and promotes white blood cell production in the skin, it helps to boost skin cell production and assist with repair. Its anti-inflammatory properties will help skin look and feel great while reducing irritation. 

 What are the benefits of manuka oil for acne?

Home Cleaning and Natural Disinfectant

If you’re looking to cut chemicals out of the home, mānuka oil makes for a great disinfectant spray to clean surfaces and kill off bacteria around the house, while still being safe to use around children and fuzzy friends. 

 

Soothing Sore Throats and Tired Muscles

By adding a few drops into a bowl of hot water, breathing in the vapour of mānuka oil can help to ease congestion and the pain of sore throats while helping to open up the airways. And if you’re looking for a bit of relaxation for aching muscles and joints, add 10 drops to a hot bath with epsom salts and soak away the pain.

 

Read About More Mānuka Oil Uses Here!

What's the Difference Between Mānuka Oil and Tea Tree Oil?

Even though they are both from the myrtle family and have a lot of similar uses in skincare, there are a few important differences between mānuka and tea tree oil to note.

Tea tree oil (melaleuca) is produced from the native Australian plant that is high in terpinen-4-ol, a compound that gives it great antibacterial and antifungal properties making it popular for natural remedies for athlete's foot. It’s often used in shampoo and body wash because it smells great, and can be used for bug repellent and cleaning spray.

East Cape mānuka oil, due to the high levels of UV exposure, contains high amounts of b-triketones which has been proven to be 20-30 times more effective at killing gram-positive bacteria when compared to tea tree oil. This makes it the world’s most powerful antibacterial essential oil. 

What are the benefits of East Cape manuka oil?

Synergistic skincare is an important trait of mānuka oil that allows other powerful natural ingredients to be combined with it, creating incredibly effective essential oil blends for a variety of skin challenges that are boosted by mānuka oil’s synergistic properties. This opens up endless combinations and applications to address the most unique skincare challenges when combined with other effective natural ingredients. 

Discover the extraordinary benefits of adding East Cape mānuka oil to your natural skincare routine today and explore our shop to find just the right mānuka oil product for you!


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published