So, you’re curious to learn a bit more about mānuka oil, its uses and applications, and some tips and tricks about how to make it more effective? We’ve got you covered!
Mānuka oil is a relatively new essential oil to the scene, so we are going to answer your most common questions about mānuka oil and get you brought up to speed with a bit of the science. Hopefully, once you read this article, you’ll be more knowledgeable and familiar about this miracle oil!
The Most Common Questions About Mānuka Oil
What’s the difference between other mānuka oil and East Cape mānuka oil?
Mānuka grows across New Zealand and there are many different types. What makes East Cape Mānuka Oil special is the high amount of β-triketones found in it which lends to its powerful antibacterial potential.
What the heck are β-triketones anyway?
Found in many natural ingredients of the myrtle family, it is a chemotype that has high antimicrobial and antibacterial properties that make it effective against gram-positive bacteria (bad bacteria found in hospital infections) and more. This makes it pretty darn superpowered when it comes to skincare, which is affected most by bad bacteria. We go much more in-depth about this in our Mānuka Oil E-Book!
Is mānuka oil the same as tea tree oil?
No, but they are similar. Although they are both from the myrtle family and pack those powerful β-triketones, mānuka oil from the East Cape region of New Zealand has 20-30 times more β-triketone makeup than tea tree oil, which makes it leaps and bounds more effective than Australian tea tree oil.
What are the health benefits of mānuka oil?
Numerous, and they are still being discovered! Along with mānuka oil’s powerful antibacterial properties, it’s also antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, antimicrobial, and much more. This makes it great for a wide range of natural and holistic uses for your health such as athletes' feet, preventing infections on cuts and bites, soothing burns and more!
Does that mean mānuka oil is good for my acne?
Absolutely. Even though acne causes and severity differ from person to person, the characteristics of mānuka oil make it well suited to help with unique acne challenges. Because it is gentle on skin with no known allergies and high antibacterial properties it is the perfect hero ingredient to take on acne of all types, like our Mānuka Acne Oil.
What about the differences between mānuka honey and mānuka oil?
Mānuka oil is much more powerful. Mānuka honey is well known around the world for its antibacterial power and is used to treat wounds, burns, and things like ulcers, and can even be used in foods and drinks. When you compare mānuka honey versus mānuka oil, East Cape mānuka oil is 1,000 times stronger in this sense. The oil is also much easier to use in varying skincare products and is synergistic, making it great to blend with other ingredients.
Can mānuka oil be taken internally?
No, mānuka oil should never be digested and it is recommended to keep it out of reach of children and pets. Though it can be inhaled as a vapour when steamed in hot water to help congestion.
Is mānuka oil good for wrinkles and anti-aging?
Yes! Mānuka oil makes for a perfect anti-wrinkle and anti-aging ingredient given its restorative properties and promoting healthy, moisturised, and fortified skin. Because mānuka oil is synergistic, it can be blended with powerful ingredients like Rosehip to amplify their rejuvenating effects.
What is the difference between Australian mānuka and New Zealand mānuka?
The mānuka plant is one of New Zealand’s mighty native plants. Mānuka grows in Australia, but nowhere near the amount of potent triketones like East Cape mānuka, making it less effective.
Is mānuka oil good on sensitive skin?
Yes it is, when blended. Mānuka oil, like other powerful essential oils, is recommended to be used with a carrier oil before applying to sensitive skin.
Can mānuka oil be used during pregnancy?
Because mānuka oil is all-natural without any nasty chemicals and has no known allergies, it is safe to use while pregnant. If you have specific concerns, it’s best to consult with your doctor. As always, we recommend using the 100% East Cape Mānuka Oil with a carrier oil, or trying one of our essential oil blends.
Can mānuka oil be used on small children or infants?
It is recommended to first dilute and patch test before using on, especially on children and infants. Mānuka oil is gentle and soothing, and works to help with nappy rash -- but as always caution first is best with the little ones.
Can mānuka oil help with dandruff and dry scalp?
It’ll work wonders for your hair and scalp! Mānuka oil can help gently unclog pores and buildup while helping to moisturise and repair the skin. Add a few drops of 100% Pure East Cape Mānuka Oil to your favourite shampoo or conditioner.
What are the most common uses of mānuka oil?
There are heaps! Uses for mānuka oil are wide-ranging from varying skincare applications, helping prevent acne, natural cleaning sprays, and even soothing insect bites. We’ve put together a list of the top uses for mānuka oil specifically for you to dive into and discover.
Hopefully, we’ve answered most of your questions about mānuka oil and then some! If you still have other questions, head over to our FAQ page! Now that you’re a bit more familiar with this miracle oil, check out our 100% Pure East Cape Mānuka Oil and discover the wonder of living life better, naturally.