Why Māori Healers Reach for Mānuka for Ointment

Māori healers have known about the special properties of mānuka for centuries. It was a tree for many purposes; a first aid kit instantly at hand.

Why Mānuka was the Most Important Plant to the MāoriMānuka is a small native tree found throughout New Zealand in two varieties - red and white. When compared with red mānuka, white mānuka grows taller and has smaller leaves and flowers with a stronger scent.

Botanical Name: Leptospermum scoparium
Common Name: New Zealand tea tree
Māori names: Mānuka, Kahikaatoa, Kaatoa, Pata, Rauwiri, Rauiri

Generally, white mānuka was preferred by Māori healers, who used infusions to reduce fevers and treat stomach problems. Mānuka gum was used as a salve for burns and to ease coughing. Decoctions from the bark were used to treat diarrhoea and fever. The bark was also used to create infusions that had a sedative effect.

Māori medicine, known as rongoā, is still practised in New Zealand. Practitioners gather plants from native forests and follow traditional recipes to create creams, balms, teas and elixirs. There are regular rongoā events and workshops held around the country for those who want to learn how to make their own potions and ointments.

A more convenient way to perhaps experience rongoā is to buy a tube of ManukaRx® ointment, which harnesses the qualities of New Zealand mānuka oil.

ManukaRx® ointment can be part of your daily or nightly routine. You can use it as lip balm or to keep heels and elbows in good condition that can crack over time. It can even be used as a cuticle cream.

Mānuka ointment is also a multi-tasker for all minor skin concerns, including:

  • Skin abrasions and minor cuts that are at risk of infection
  • Irritation between the toes
  • Insect bites and stings
  • Burns, once the burn has been suitably cooled with cold water
  • Scar prevention, to accelerate the body's natural functions

Essential oils have a long and storied history of uses, like mānuka with Māori healers. Discover the health benefits and healing power of our Mānuka Ointment today!

 


1 comment


  • Maureen

    Thankyou ive been looking for this but know one cauld tell me so gratefull cheers


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published