Wondering what the jojoba plant And jojoba oil is, what its used for, and why jojoba is excellent in natural skincare products? We have all of the answers for you in this article!
Jojoba oil/Simmondsia Chinensis
About the Jojoba Plant
The small, shrubby jojoba plant is native to the deserts of Northwest Mexico and Southwest USA. Native American people have utilised the plant for hundreds of years. Early uses include a healing balm for sores and wounds, or eating the waxy seeds to 'help with childbirth'. Make sure you sound the part - pronounce jojoba ho-ho-ba, not jo-jo-ba.
How Jojoba Oil is Made
Jojoba oil is pressed from the seeds of the jojoba plant. It's technically a liquid wax, rather than an oil, due to its unique make-up of mono-ester long-chain fatty acids and alcohols.
Why You Should Use Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is a similar composition to our skin's sebum, an oily substance that keeps hair and skin moisturised. The likeness means it absorbs easily and won't leave hair or skin feeling greasy. Jojoba oil is an excellent entry-level oil for teenagers as it won't over-stimulate oil-prone skin and is hypoallergenic, so is gentle on sensitive skin. Jojoba is a moisturising super-oil. It's a favourite in conditioning treatments, lipsticks and skincare. Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E and is a popular ingredient in sunscreen or after-sun creams, as it can help to soothe damaged skin and help to form a barrier again sun damage.How to Use Jojoba Oil
Jojoba oil is gentle enough to be used directly on your skin, but always do a patch test to make sure there's no reaction. Use a few drops after cleansing your face, or add some directly to your facial or body moisturiser to make life simple. Check the ingredients list when shopping for new skincare; products such as ManukaRx Acne Prevention Oil use jojoba oil for a moisturising boost.
ManukaRx East Cape Manuka, Jojoba, Frankincense and Turmeric Skin Oil to help prevent blemishes and support the healing of scars.