Mānuka oil, also known as Leptospermum scoparium oil, is an essential oil that comes from steam-distilling leaves and growth tips from the New Zealand native mānuka Tree.
East Cape Manuka Oil
What is mānuka oil?
Antibacterial, Anti-inflammatory and Antimicrobial
When used topically, mānuka oil is good for the skin because it’s a herbal alternative to harsh ingredients and works holistically to combat the signs of many common skin issues such as acne and anti-aging, helping to provide clearer clean, naturally.
It was the discovery of the incredible antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties found in East Cape mānuka oil that led to the development of MānukaRx’s skincare range back in 2017. You can learn more about our story here.
East Cape mānuka oil vs mānuka oil from other regions
We use East Cape mānuka oil in all of our products because it has been proven to contain higher levels of β-triketones than regular mānuka oil. One of the reasons for this could be due to the fact that the East Cape of New Zealand is the first part of New Zealand (and the world) to see the sun each day.
Our mānuka oil is sustainably harvested from the wild and from plantations on the East Cape of New Zealand. We support a local community who harvest the leaves of the mānuka bush and steam distill them over a period of 5-6 hours.
No it’s not honey
Believe it or not, mānuka oil is different to mānuka honey. Although both mānuka honey and mānuka oil are produced from the same plant, the honey is made from bees pollinating the flowers on the mānuka tree, and the oil comes from a steam distillation process using only twigs and leaves, no flowers. Plus, East Cape mānuka oil has been proven to be 1,000 x more powerful than mānuka honey!
East Cape mānuka oil vs tea tree oil
Not all oils are created equal. You might have heard of tea tree oil but did you know that East Cape mānuka oil has been proven to be 20-30 times more effective against gram positive bacteria than Australian tea tree oil? That’s a lot.